Dublin 2018 Programme

Separate day programmes (better for mobiles) can be found here Details of 2018 Speakers Download PDF programme here

BOPSS 2018
Update Day
2018-06-13
Scientific Meeting 2018
Day 1
2018-06-14
Scientific Meeting 2018
Day 2
2018-06-15
09:15
Registration at the Exhibition and eposters with coffee and pastries
09:55
Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Tim Fulcher
Dublin
10:05
Session I – Eyelid Update

Chaired by:

Mr. Steven White
Belfast
Mr. Saj Ataullah
Manchester
10:10
My approach to ectropion
Mr. Andrew Gibson
Middlesbrough
10:22
My approach to lower lid entropion
Mr. Bijan Beigi
Norwich
10:34
My approach to upper lid entropion
Mr. Aidan Murray
Birmingham
10:46
My approach to upper eyelid retraction
Prof. Tim Sullivan
Queensland, Australia
10:58
My approach to lower lid retraction
Mr. Naresh Joshi
London
11:10
Simplified frontalis sling
Dr Peter Dolman
Vancouver, Canada
11:30
Tea, coffee and eposters at the trade exhibition
12:00
Session II – Orbit Update

Chaired by:

Mr. Brian Leatherbarrow
Manchester
Mr. Princeton Lee
Dublin
12:01
Evaluation of an orbital mass
Mr. Bijan Beigi
Norwich
12:30
Surgical approaches to the orbit
Prof. Tim Sullivan
Queensland, Australia
13:00
Optic nerve sheath fenestration: Indications, approaches and outcomes
Dr Peter Dolman
Vancouver, Canada
13:30
Lunch and eposters at the trade exhibition
14:30
Session III – Lacrimal Update

Chaired by:

Mr. Colin Vize
Hull
Mr. Hunter Maclean
Portsmouth
14:31
Assessment of lacrimal outflow – “what’s practical / what’s not”
Mr. Andrew Pearson
Berkshire
15:00
The role of tubes in lacrimal surgery
Miss Jane Olver
London
15:30
Tea, coffee and eposters at the trade exhibition
16:00
Session IV – Recent Advances

 

Chaired by:

Ms Patricia Logan
Dublin
Miss Carole Jones
Maidstone
16:01
Corneal neurotisation
Mr. Raman Malhotra
East Grinstead
16:30
Cyberknife/stereotactic radiotherapy for orbital neural tumours and cavernous sinus disease
Dr. Clare Faul
Consultant Radiation Oncologist, Dublin
17:00
Diagnosis and management of carotico-cavernous fistulas/dural shunts
Dr Paul Brennan
Consultant Neuroradiologist, Dublin
17:30
Welcome Reception at Dublin City Hall, Dame Street

Sponsored by Théa Pharmaceuticals

19:00
Close and evening free
08:15
Registration at the Exhibition and eposters with coffee and pastries
08:50
Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Gerry Fahy
Galway
08:55
Session I – Free Papers

8.55 am
National incidence of malignant eyelid tumours in Ireland 2005-2015 101
Clare Quigley – (abstract)

9.00 am
17 years experience of periocular basal cell carcinoma in the under 40 population, within a ‘one-stop tumour clinic’ 102
Ed Saxby – (abstract)

9.05 am
Where did my Tumour Go? : Absence of Residual Basal Cell Carcinoma in Reexcised Specimens, a 10-year Review 103
Lindsay McGrath – (abstract)

9.10 am
Recurrence of basal cell carcinomas following surgical excision – is 5 years surveillance necessary? 104
Fabila Murta – (abstract)

9.15 am
Long-term outcome of eyelid melanoma 105
John Bladen – (abstract)

9.20 am
The genetics of sebaceous gland carcinoma 106
Saul Rajak – (abstract)

9.25 am
The Propeller Flap – a revolutionary technique in periocular reconstruction 107
Jonathan Morton – (abstract)

9.30 am
The tunnelled midline forehead island flap – an elegant single-stage flap for inner canthal reconstruction 108
Jonathan Morton – (abstract)

9.35 am
Efficacy of Porcine Acellular Dermal Matrix in the Management of Lower Eyelid Retraction: Case Series 109
Lindsay McGrath – (abstract)

9.40 am
A New Audit Tool for Oculoplastic Surgical Outcome Data 110
Clare Inkster – (abstract)

9.45 am
Evaluating hair cycle stage in eyelash follicles: a pilot study 111
James Laybourne – (abstract)

9.50 am
Ideal Angle of Lester Jones Tube placement as studied in Thiel-embalmed human cadavers 112
Egle Rostron – (abstract)

Chaired by:

Mr. Austin McCormick
Aintree
Mr. Jeremy Bowyer
Stoke on Trent
10:00
Session II – Keynote Lecture
Eyelid malignancies and eyelid reconstruction
Prof. Tim Sullivan
Queensland, Australia
10:30
Tea, coffee and eposters at the trade exhibition
11:00
Session III – Orbital inflammatory disease symposium

Chaired by:

Miss Rachna Murthy
Cambridge
Mr. Gerry Fahy
Galway
11:01
Diagnostic dilemmas in orbital inflammatory disease
Mr. Paul Cauchi
Glasgow
11:20
Immunosuppression and treatment of IOID
Prof. Geraldine McCarthy
Consultant Rheumatologist, Dublin
11:45
Squint surgery in orbital disease
Miss Gill Adams
London
12:15
Session IV – Free Papers

12.15 pm
Thyroid Eye Disease in Primary auto-immune Hypothyroidism 113
Laura Abbeel – (abstract)

12.20 pm
A nomenclature to describe the longitudinal sequence of visual field defects in progressive thyroid eye disease compressive optic neuropathy 114
Suzanne Freitag– (abstract)

12.25 pm
Facial Expression Analysis Software in the Objective Assessment of Perceived Emotional State in Thyroid Eye Disease 115
Matthew Edmunds – (abstract)

12.30 pm
Early Low Dose Rituximab for Active Thyroid Eye Disease: An Effective and Well Tolerated Treatment 116
Jonathan Norris – (abstract)

12.35 pm
Mycophenolate mofetil plus systemic steroid in active Graves’ orbitopathy (GO): a review of clinical and safety outcomes 117
Jonathan Kirk – (abstract)

12.40 pm
Grading the clinical severity of epiphora: the TEARS score 118
Chris Schulz – (abstract)

12.45 pm
Developing a Quality-of-Life Measure for Patients with Epiphora 119
Chris Schulz – (abstract)

12.50 pm
Long – term outcomes of endoscopic endonasal dacryocystorhinostomy 120
Sohraab Yadav – (abstract)

12.55 pm
Lacrimal Scintigraphy in practice: Correlation of imaging with surgical outcome 121
Priscilla Mathewson – (abstract)

Chaired by:

Miss Rizwana Khan
Dublin
Miss Rebecca Ford
Bristol
13:00
Lunch and eposters at the trade exhibition
14:00
Session V – Round Table Discussions
15:00
Tea, coffee and eposters at the trade exhibition
15:30
Session VI – Socket symposium

Chaired by:

Mr. Tim Fulcher
Dublin
Mr. Bernie Chang
Leeds
15:30
Background and aims of the Association of British Ocularists
Mr. Robin Brammar
Ocularist, Cheshire / Dublin
15:40
Management of exposed orbital implants
Mr. Cornelius René
Cambridge
16:05
Post enucleation socket syndrome
Dr Peter Dolman
Vancouver, Canada
16:35
Paediatric anophthalmic socket
Mr. Manoj Parulekar
Birmingham
17:01
AGM
17:30
Meeting close
19:15
Gala Dinner in Guinness Storehouse, St James’s Gate
08:15
Registration at the Exhibition and eposters with coffee and pastries
08:50
Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Tim Fulcher
Dublin
08:55
Session I – Free Papers

8.55 am
Adenoid cystic carcinoma of the lacrimal gland: Survival outcomes from a Dutch Orbital Centre 201
Raji Joganathan – (abstract)

9.00 am
Use of simultaneous surgical tumour excision and brachytherapy in orbital malignancies 202
Raji Joganathan – (abstract)

9.05 am
Intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT): A vision preserving treatment in optic nerve sheath & peri-optic nerve meningiomas 203
Stephanie Chiu – (abstract)

9.10 am
Orbital Rhabdomyosarcoma: Late Effects 204
Connor Malone – (abstract)

9.15 am
Orbital lymphoma in an Irish cohort from 2008 to 2018 205
Michaél O’Rourke – (abstract)

9.20 am
The incidence of primary malignant orbital tumours in England over a fifteen year period (2000 – 2014) 206
Johnathan Than – (abstract)

9.25 am
Management of orbital cellulitis – Southampton experience 207
Maria de Bono Agius – (abstract)

9.30 am
Orbital Mycoses in an Adult Subtropical Population 208
Tim Sullivan – (abstract)

9.35 am
Management of Acute Retrobulbar Haemorrhage: A Survey of Non-Ophthalmic Emergency Department Physicians 209
Matthew Edmunds – (abstract)

9.40 am
UK Prospective National Surveillance of the incidence of Emergency Canthotomy & Cantholysis 210
Jonathan Roos – (abstract)

9.45 am
Endovascular treatment of carotid-cavernous sinus fistulas: ophthalmic and visual outcomes at the Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital 211
Yun Wong – (abstract)

9.50 am
Customized polyetherketone (PEEK) implants in the reconstruction of orbital defects 212
Fiona Jazayeri – (abstract)

Chaired by:

Mr. Brendan Lacey
Belfast
Mr. Sean Chen
Galway
10:00
Session II – Keynote Lecture
Trends and controversies in DCR surgery
Dr Peter Dolman
Vancouver, Canada
10:30
Tea, coffee and eposters at the trade exhibition
11:00
Session III – Orbital Symposium

Chaired by:

Mr. Cornelius René
Cambridge
Mr. Chris McLean
Surrey
11:01
Blunt and penetrating orbital trauma
Prof. Tim Sullivan
Queensland, Australia
11:30
Paediatric orbital tumours
Mr. Sachin Salvi
Sheffield
11:50
Adjunctive treatment in rhabdomyosarcoma
Dr Michael Capra
Consultant Paediatric Oncologist, Dublin
12:10
Radiotherapy: friend or foe
Mr. David Verity
London
12:30
BOPSS Nottingham 2019
12:35
Lunch and eposters at the trade exhibition
13:30
Session IV – Cosmetic Symposium

Chaired by:

Mr. Bijan Beigi
Norwich
Mr. Hugo Henderson
London
13:31
Botulinum toxin and laser resurfacing: is it enough?
Miss Kate Coleman
Dublin
13:55
Aesthetic intervention induced visual loss
Mr. Saj Ataullah
Manchester
14:20
Management of filler complications
Miss Rachna Murthy
Cambridge
14:45
Structural fat grafting
Mr. Brian Leatherbarrow
Manchester
15:15
Prizes and awards, and announcements
15:25
Meeting close

BOPSS 2019 in Nottingham, 19-21st June 2019

Select date to see events.