BOPSS 2014 Meeting Schedule
2014 – Update Day
(Wednesday)
- 9:00am – Registration / Coffee / Pastries
- 9:50am – Introduction Speaker: Austin McCormick, James Hsuan
- 10:00am – THE ORBIT: The diagnosis of orbital inflammatory disease is elementary, my dear Watson Chaired by: J Hsuan, LiverpoolSpeaker: Ilse Mombaerts
- 10:30am – THE ORBIT: Investigation, Diagnosis and Management of Orbital Vascular Lesions Chaired by: J Hsuan, LiverpoolSpeaker: Roger Laitt
- 11:00am – Coffee at the trade exhibition
- 11:30am – THE EYELID: Just Another Droopy Lid? Chaired by: H MacLeanSpeaker: Jurij R. Bilyk
- 12:00pm – THE EYELID: Management of Blepharophimosis Chaired by: H MacLeanSpeaker: Anthony Tyers
- 12:30pm – THE EYELID: Video Panel – 4 ways to do ptosis Chaired by: H MacLeanSpeaker: Ben Parkin, Brian Leatherbarrow , Hunter Maclean, Raman Malhotra
- 1:00pm – Lunch at the trade exhibition
- 1:45pm – My experience with Dacryocystorhinostomy Chaired by: A McCormick, LiverpoolSpeaker: Paul Rosser
- 2:15pm – How I lift the eyebrow Chaired by: A McCormick, LiverpoolSpeaker: Brian Leatherbarrow , Niall Kirkpatrick
- 3:10pm – BOPSS Forum LIVE / Question Time Panel Speaker: Ilse Mombaerts, Jurij R. Bilyk, Naresh Joshi, Paul Rosser
- 4:00pm – Tea at the trade exhibition
- 4:30pm – DERMATOLOGY: Who, how, when and by whom: Investigation of skin cancer metastasis Chaired by: J Hsuan, LiverpoolSpeaker: Ian Rennie
- 5:00pm – DERMATOLOGY: Periocular Dermatology Chaired by: J Hsuan, LiverpoolSpeaker: Sandeep CliffDr Cliff’s lecture will aim to familiarise colleagues on common skin complaints around the eye and to show how our two specialties share many common themes
- 5:30pm – Close and feedback forms
- 6:00pm – Welcome Reception at St Georges Hall
2014 Scientific Programme (Day 1)
(Thursday)
- 8:00am – Registration / Coffee / Pastries
- 8:50am – Welcome Speaker: Austin McCormick, James Hsuan
- 9:00am – Free Papers Chaired by: N Joshi, London & J Dickinson, Newcastle
9:00
Orbito palpebral Plexiform Neurofibromatosis – A Classification system based on 55 consecutive cases
101
CHRISTOPHER ABELA9:05
Appearance concern and social avoidance in patients with thyroid eye disease: A cross-sectional study
102
SADIE WICKWAR9:10
Risk of retinopathy after radiation treatment for orbital disease – a case series
103
ANEESA NAZREEN RAHIM9:15
Clinical diagnostic accuracy of neuro-ophthalmic and orbital disease as supported by neuroimaging
104
SARITH MAKULOLUWE9:20
Orbital Exenteration: A 5-year Experience at a Specialist Ocular Oncology Unit
105
IMRAN HAQ9:25
Orbital Solitary Fibrous Tumour – a Case Series
106
ANUPMA KUMAR9:30
Orbital Malignant Triton Tumour
107
ARUNA DHARMASENA9:35
Lacrimal sac Lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma (LELC)
108
ARUNA DHARMASENA - 9:45am – Orbital Considerations in Craniofacial Surgery Chaired by: N Joshi, London & J Dickinson, NewcastleSpeaker: David Richardson
- 10:15am – The happy anophthalmic socket Chaired by: N Joshi, London & J Dickinson, NewcastleSpeaker: Ilse Mombaerts
- 10:45am – Coffee at the trade exhibition
- 11:15am – Free Papers Chaired by: S Woodruff, Cambridge & C Jones, Maidstone
11:15
SURF Point Detection and KLT analysis of camera control in Endoscopic DCR (EnDCR)
109
JAMES WAWRZYNSKI11:20
Outcomes Of Endoscopic Dacryocystorhinostomy Performed By Trainee Oculoplastic Surgeons
110
JONATHAN NORRIS11:25
Botulinum Toxin Injection for the Treatment of Epiphora in Lacrimal Outflow Obstruction
111
KIMIA ZIAHOSSEINI11:30
Lacrimal Sac Tumours in a Teritary Referral Centre
112
ARUNA DHARMASENA11:35
Quality of Life Improvement From Dacryocystorhinostomy Surgery
113
KENNY CHAN11:40
A Fair Exchange – Enucleation volumes in a normal population
114
THOMAS KERSEY11:45
The Versatility of the Temporoparietal Fascial Graft (TPFG) in Orbital Implant Exposure
115
ANJANA HARIDAS11:50
Outcomes of Enucleation for Retinoblastoma at Birmingham Children’s Hospital
116
FARIHA SHAFI - 12:00pm – Tips and tricks in eyelid Surgery Chaired by: S Woodruff, Cambridge & C Jones, MaidstoneSpeaker: Paul Rosser
- 12:30pm – Success in Endonasal Surgery Chaired by: S Woodruff, Cambridge & C Jones, MaidstoneSpeaker: Elgan Davies
- 1:00pm – Lunch at the trade exhibition
- 1:45pm – Round Table Discussion Main Hall
- 3:00pm – Tea at the trade exhibition
- 3:30pm – (Mis)Adventures Along the Skull Base Chaired by: B Leatherbarrow, ManchesterSpeaker: Jurij R. Bilyk
- 4:00pm – Oculoplastic STDs / Medicine, the Media and Sex Chaired by: B Leatherbarrow, ManchesterSpeaker: Colm O’Mahony
- 4:30pm – Orbital and Periorbital Reconstruction with Local Flaps, Free Flaps and Implants Chaired by: B Leatherbarrow, ManchesterSpeaker: James Brown
- 5:00pm – AGM
- 7:00pm – GALA Dinner at the Anglican Cathedral, Liverpool
2014 Scientific Programme (Day 2)
(Friday)
- 8:30am – Coffee / Pastries
- 9:00am – Free Papers
9:00
Neurovasculature Of Platysma In Facial Reanimation Around The Orbit201
GRACE HUI CHIN LIM9:05
Peri-ocular Necrotising Fasciitis: A Multi-Centre Case Series202
SAUL RAJAK9:10
Upper eyelid skin contracture in facial paralysis203
KIMIA ZIAHOSSEINI9:15
A Prospective Multi-Centre Study of Oculoplastic Surgical Site Infection Rates204
FARHAN QURESHI9:20
Outcomes of lower eyelid transconjunctival blepharoplasties with fat repositioning205
ANUPMA KUMAR9:25
Outcome of Xanthelasma treated with argon photocoagulation206
ANEESA NAZREEN RAHIM9:30
Safety and efficacy of two-stage excision for periocular BCCs207
KIEREN DARCY9:35
Effect of Manuka honey on wound healing: Randomised controlled study on surgical upper eyelid skin wounds208
CORNELIA POITELEA9:40
Delayed Skin Graft after Debridement for Surgical Treatment of Periorbital Necrotising Fasciitis209
MARK SIGONA9:45
Use of Negative Pressure Wound Therapy in Complicated Preseptal Celulitis with Abscess and Necrotizing Fascitis210
RUBÉN LÓPEZ-OLIVER9:50
Ptosis and Neurofibromatosis – a surgical algorithm211
RICHARD SCAWN - 10:00am – Orbital Applications of Endonasal Surgery Chaired by: R Malhotra, East Grinstead, J Bhargava, ChesterSpeaker: Elgan Davies
- 10:30am – Medico-legal Aspects of Clinical Photography Chaired by: R Malhotra, East Grinstead, J Bhargava, ChesterSpeaker: Saj Ataullah
- 10:50am – Coffee at the trade exhibition
- 11:20am – Free Papers Chaired by: D Verity, London & S Ataullah, Manchester
11:20
Does Oculoplastic Coding Matter?212
PIERRE RAUTENBACH11:25
Congenital anophthalmia & microphthalmia management in a Tertiary Referral Centre213
ARUNA DHARMASENA11:30
Diagnostic accuracy of benign lid lesions: Nurse vs. Doctor-Led Service214
ABHIJIT MOHITE11:35
The Use of Fresh Amniotic Membrane Graft in the Management of Conjunctival Lesions: Two year Follow Up Data From Sheffield Ocular Oncology Centre215
UMIYA AGRAVAL11:40
Periosteal Muscle Anchoring for Large Angle Incomitant Squint – a multidisciplinary approach216
TARANG GUPTA11:45
Sensory inhibition in periocular facial dystonias217
TAHRINA SALAM11:50
Functional mid-face lift – does it stand the test of time and gravity?218
RICHARD SCAWN - 12:00pm – Setting up an Ophthalmic Mohs Service Chaired by: D Verity, London & S Ataullah, ManchesterSpeaker: Julia Sen
- 12:30pm – Update on Orbital Imaging: The Good, The Bad, and The Maybe Chaired by: D Verity, London & S Ataullah, ManchesterSpeaker: Jurij R. Bilyk
- 1:00pm – Lunch at the trade exhibition
- 2:00pm – Tear trough fillers and blepharoplasty pearls Chaired by: R Caesar, CheltenhamSpeaker: Paul Rosser
- 2:30pm – Management of sub dermal filler complications Chaired by: R Caesar, CheltenhamSpeaker: Niall Kirkpatrick
- 3:00pm – Management of Blepharoplasty complications Chaired by: R Caesar, CheltenhamSpeaker: Naresh Joshi
- 3:30pm – Prizes, Feedback forms, Announcement of next meeting and Close