Oxford 2020 Programme

Separate day programmes (better for mobiles) can be found here Details of 2020 Speakers

Download PDF programme here

BOPSS 2020
Update Day
2020-06-24
Scientific Meeting 2020
Day 1
2020-06-25
Scientific Meeting 2020
Day 2
2020-06-26
08:45
Registration in Arco Building followed by tea, coffee and pastries and exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
09:00
Trainees meet the BOPSS executive team in Dining Hall
09:30
All lectures in Lecture Theatre, Sloane Robinson Building
Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Jonathan Norris
Oxford
09:40
Session I Eyelid

Chaired by

09:41
KEYNOTE: Case dilemmas in periocular malignancy
10:15
Lid contour in ptosis surgery
10:30
Ptosis in the east asian eyelid
10:45
Ocular surface: a systematic approach
Mr. Raman Malhotra
East Grinstead
11:00
Questions
11:15
Tea, Coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
11:45
Session II Orbit

Chaired by

11:46
Orbital cases
Mr. David Verity
London
12:00
IgG4 Disease; unknown unkowns
12:15
Lymphoproliferative disease in a nutshell
12:30
KEYNOTE: Orbital implants
13:00
Lunch in Dining Hall followed by dessert with coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
14:00
Session III Appearance

Chaired by

14:01
Changing faces: overview
14:10
Facial Camouflage
14:30
FP reanimation
14:50
The evidence behind appearance
15:10
Tea, Coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
15:40
Session IV Lacrimal

Chaired by

15:41
Anaesthesia in Oculoplastics: what you should know
15:55
Lacrimal sac masses; an overview
Anjana Haridas
Cardiff
16:10
The epiphora masqueraders
Mr. Raman Malhotra
East Grinstead
16:25
The ENT surgeon in the Oculoplastic Theatre
16:40
Questions and discussion
16:50
Visiting fellow presentation
17:00
Meeting Close
17:15
Welcome Reception at the Oxford University Natural History Museum
19:00
Close and evening free
07:00
5k run meet at
08:00
Registration in Arco Building with tea, coffee and pastries at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
08:45
All lectures in Lecture Theatre, Sloane Robinson Building
Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Jonathan Norris
Oxford
08:45
All lectures in Lecture Theatre, Sloane Robinson Building Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Jonathan Norris
Oxford
08:55
Session I Thyroid

Chaired by

08:56
Endocrinology for beginners
09:15
Rituximab in TED
09:35
TEAMed
Vickie Lee
London
09:55
Cosmetic surgery in TED
Mr. Bijan Beigi
Norwich
10:15
Thyroidectomy in TED
Miss Rachna Murthy
Cambridge
10:35
Questions
10:50
Tea, Coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
11:20
Session II Free Papers

Chaired by

12:00
KEYNOTE: Apical anatomy on the run; a case-based approach
12:30
Lunch in Dining Hall followed by dessert with coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
13:50
Session III MedicoLegal

Chaired by

13:51
See you in Court
14:15
I’ll Sew you, but don’t Sue me
Mr. Brian Leatherbarrow
Manchester
14:40
Questions
14:50
Hero to Zero 1
Mr. Ric Caesar
Cheltenham
14:58
Hero to Zero 2
Mr. Raman Malhotra
East Grinstead
15:06
Hero to Zero 3
Prof. Geoff Rose
London
15:14
Hero to Zero 4
Mr. Naresh Joshi
London
15:22
Questions
15:30
Tea, Coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
16:00
KEYNOTE: Dysmorphia in oculoplastics
16:30
Session IV Round Table – Consultants only in seminar rooms on Level 2 in Sloane Robinson Building
16:31
Session IV Trainee Quiz– Lecture Theatre

Moderated by Mr. Nabil El-Hindy, Leeds, Mr. Tom Fearnley, York, Ms. Deepa Rathore, Northampton

17:20
AGM in Lecture Theatre
18:10
Close
19:15
Gala Dinner at the Divinity School, Bodleian
08:15
Registration in Arco Building with tea, coffee and pastries at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
09:00
All lectures in Lecture Theatre, Sloane Robinson Building Welcome, housekeeping and introductions
Mr. Tristan McMullan
09:05
Session I Free Papers

Chaired by

09:55
Session II Paediatrics

Chaired by

09:56
Infantile haemangioma; are drops enough?
10:15
Congenital naso-lacrimal duct obstruction: an algorithm for management
Mrs. Katya Tambe
Nottingham
10:35
The Paediatric ptosis; what not to miss
10:50
Tea, Coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
11:20
Session III Orbit/Oncology

Chaired by Mr

11:20
Breaking bad news
11:40
Contracted Socket
12:00
Mohs surgery; why and When
12:20
KEYNOTE: Endoscopic orbital surgery; pulling lesions out of the nose
12:55
Leeds 2021
13:00
Lunch in Dining Hall followed by dessert with coffee at the trade exhibition in the Marquee and e-posters in ARCO
14:10
Session III Aesthetics

Chaired by

14:11
Scar Wars; managing that tricky scar
14:30
An Algorithm for the Swollen Eyelid
14:50
Facial Dystonia: Past, Present and Future
15:10
KEYNOTE: Dealing with complications of cosmetic surgery
15:40
DEBATES – Should we stop blood thinners?

Mr. Hunter MacLean, Portsmouth vs Mrs Joyce Burns, Leicester

Mr. Hunter Maclean
Portsmouth
Miss Joyce Burns
Leicester
15:55
Is Eugogo the right path for all?

Mr. Saj Attaullah, Manchester vs Mr. Colin Vize, Hull

Mr. Saj Ataullah
Manchester
Mr. Colin Vize
Hull
16:15
Collin Fellowship Prizewinner 2018 – “Incidence of eyelid melanoma”
16:25
Collin Fellowship Prizewinner 2019 – “ULYSSes: the Universal LachrYmal Surgery System”
16:35
BOPSS annual prize giving
Mr. David Verity
London
16:40
Farewell and safe journey home!
Select date to see events.